You Can Do It Coaching & Training

Privacy Statement


Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Web site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Web site Privacy Policy you should not use this web site.

By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web site Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or rendered anonymous, telephone number, etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data” Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or rendered anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.

Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
a) to contact you if required in connection with your request or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
b) to send you further information about services that you bought from us

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Web site Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Confidentiality

You Can Do It will collect limited personal information about you. The obtained information, client records and transactions are strictly confidential. I will accurately create, maintain, store and dispose of any records of work done in relation to the practice of coaching in a way that promotes confidentiality and complies with any applicable laws. Appropriate informed consent will be obtained if a mutual decision is made to share information with any other party. All efforts will be made to protect client confidentiality in this process.

Limits to Confidentiality

Although information obtained during the sessions is kept strictly confidential, there are a few situations in which disclosure of information is required due to legal or ethical considerations. These occasions include:

  1. When information is given by a client that indicates potential harm to self or others
  2. When there is a possibility that a child may be at risk of harm or may have been at risk of harm
  3. When there is a possibility that a child is a witness to domestic violence or aggression between adults
  4. When information is given about previously unreported abuse by a health care professional who has been or is currently treating a client
  5. Information concerning certain types of criminal wrongdoing
  6. When a search warrant or subpoena is issued from a court to obtain client information
All confidentiality procedures will be reviewed and explained in detail with all clients.

 
© | Registered In Ireland # 379192 | Links | Email | Privacy Statement
Web Site Design & Maintanence By : www.nealmurphy.ie